School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. This custom was very common in the hill districts in former times up to sixty years ago but the custom has practically died out as far as cattle are concerned but the custom of sending sheep to the hills is still followed, though not to the same extent owing to the decrease of population the decline being about 33 1/3 y according to the opinion of a hill farmer. As regards the (decline) cause of the decline of the cattle the same authority states that, owing to the removal of the surface peat of the hills by the peasants the rich succulent grass has gone and nothing but the almost bare rocks remain though the other in abundance is still found in most of the hills.
    2. products
    English
  2. 50 or 60 years ago when corn mills were numerous in this locality the people used to make "Sowens" it was called "flummery" and was made from husks of oats