School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Instead of candles and lamps, rushes were collected in bundles and brought home and left over the fire to be dried. They were then dipped in grease. bacon fat usually used as required. When the grease hardened it was easily lighted and placed on a candlestick. The latter consisted of a rush nearly two feet in lenght the greased rush was filled into this one.
  2. This consisted of three boards fastened together - length 4 1/2 ft width 2 1/2 ft - Supported by one leg in the centre. It was fastened by hinges to a wall and when not in use it was placed in a vertical position and appeared like a shutter on door of a press.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Maria Mulligan