School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. 13. Ossian and his companions often hunted on the wild Mountain of Luggelaw which is about one mile and a half from this school.
    16. On his way to Castle Kevin - the castle of Phelem OToole. Red Hugh ODonnell must have cursed the mountains of Luggelaw on his way to the woods near Lough Dann (Loch Dann) where he lay conceded for the night.
  2. On a farm owned by O'Byrne family and situated in the town land of the Paddock ( Kilpedder post town) about two miles from Annacarter N. S. There is a mound. It's believed there was a battle fought in this place by the Danes and Irish - after which a trench was dug and the dead piled into it. - then covered; a lot of thorn - bushes cover this mound.
    Mrs Maria Mulligan
    Powerscourt Paddock, Co. Wicklow