School: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Talbotstown Upper, Co. Wicklow
R. Mac Icidhe

1. The yeomen having failed in capturing Dywer and his band at Kaigeen bog decided to revenge themselves on a farmer who lived on the eastern slope of Kilranelagh Hill. It was well known that he often gave food and shelter to the United Irishmen.
    One day a notorious scoundrel named Rowley Valentine led a party of cavalry from Humewood to Kilranelagh in order to hang this farmer and burn his home.
    It so happened that Dywer and twenty of his men were watching the movements of the yeomen from the top of Kilranelagh hill.
    Dywer's men ran down the side of the hill and the yeomen threw away their guns and dashed off as far as their horses could carry them.
    Valentine's horse was shot from under him and the tip of his ear was blown off but he escaped by mounting a horse behind another yeoman.
    He died of fright shortly after this. It is supposed that after he got back to Humewood he took to his bed and died a few months later.
    Mr James Byrne