School: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Talbotstown Upper, Co. Wicklow
R. Mac Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    blowing these horns and answering one another around the houses of the couple who are to be married. This blowing is indulged in every night for weeks before the event takes place.
    Straw-men very rarely put an appearance at the houses on the night of the marriage. Whenever they do they are entertained and given refreshments outside of the house. They then leave quietly for home.
    The "big night" as it is called is the night on which the married couple return home, and dancing and merry-making are carried out until the small hours of the morning.
    Mrs P. Kelly