School: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Talbotstown Upper, Co. Wicklow

Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses;
    Friday for crosses,
    Saturday the worst day of all.
    There is a party given in the house of the bride before the big event, to which all the friends are invited. Those who are invited are expected to either send or bring with them a marriage present. These present are displayed on sideboards with the names of those who presented them.
    Money is also given as dowry. Goods are also given.
    In the case of where a very old couple, or a young man and an old woman, or a couple who are not liked in the district contemplating marriage it is the custom with the young boys of the neighbourhood to "blow them".
    "Blowing them" as it is called consists on going up into the adjoining hills with horns which they blow. The sound of one horn is answered by another crowd who have collected at another spot and so each crowd keep on
    Mrs P. Kelly