School: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Talbotstown Upper, Co. Wicklow
R. Mac Icidhe

1. Cill Tagain as the name implies St. Tegan's Church.
    Saint Tegan who was a disciple of St. Patrick is said to have built a church here not long after the saint's arrival in Ireland.
    Not far from the little village is a graveyard known as Tyneclash; a burial ground still in use. There is a place, about a half-a-mile along the High Park road, from Kiltegan known as Old Kiltegan. There is a very ancient burial ground at this spot.
    In a corner of this graveyard there is supposed to have been a holy well, although there is now no water in it.
    Near this graveyard is a high bank which is called a " Norman Moat ", and it is said that various amusements were held here in connection with a " Patron " which used to be held early in September.