School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

him that the devil was coming for him.
    The man went to the priest and told him all that had happened. The priest told him to come to confesion the morning and the devil was to come for him.
    The day came and the man went to confesion and Holy Comunion. The Priest came back with him and he blessed the man and said prayers over him and then he turned to a chair and did the same. He told the man that when the devil would come to tell him to sit in the chair for a second. The priest said that he would not leave the chair till he would give up all possession of the man.
    The devil came and the man told him to sit down for a second.
    The devil sat down and he found he was fastened to the chair.
    He thought to move off the chair and he could not. The man told him that the would not leave the chair till he would give up all possession of the man and to have not call to him anymore. So the devil had to give up all possession and when he did he got free and the man never saw him again.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Cassie Cullen