School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the forge fire. Then he would take the bands out when hot and cut it and weld it to the measurement. Then he would light a big fire outside. He would place the bands according to their numbers He would make a hole in the ground for the sticks of the wheels to go into. When the bands would be red hot he would take them out of the fire and put them on the wheels. Water would be put on the bands. They would then be put into a pond nearby and would be left there to cool.
    Sometimes iron is bought and is given to the Blacksmith to bend. A square piece of iron would be driven down into an old tree trunk. Four or five men would bend the iron into a round shape. The smith would weld the iron.
    My father is able to sole and cobble shoes. He does all our own boots and shoes. He does not cobble for hire.