School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. The only food people had long ago about this locality was porridge and potatoes.
    They used to eat porridge for their breakfast which would be brought out to the field to the working men.
    The men used to get up at six o'clock in the morning and go out to the fields to work.
    Then the women would make a pot of Indian meal porridge (which they used to call "stirabout,") and put it out into a basin with milk and bring it out to the field to the men.
    They would sit round the basin of porridge and milk and eat it with spoons.
    Then they used to eat potatoes and butter and mixed milk for their dinner (mixed milk is new milk and butter milk mixed). A pot of potatoes would be put up on a falling table and a plate with butter would be put between every two men. They used to peel the potatoes with their fingers.
    Then for their supper they would get porridge again.
    Then when the times got a little better they used they used to buy tea and get their porridge before it. Then after their porridge they used to get one slice of bread and butter and one cup of tea.
    1. products
    Eileen Cullen