School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. People long ago used to eat porridge with new milk. They used always make oaten cakes and bake them on a gridiron. Some people used to sweep the hearth stone clean and bake the the cakes on it.
    When the cakes were baked they used to put them down in the oaten meal bag to keep them soft. The men long ago used to get up in the morning and go to the Ballyknocken quarries to start work at seven O clock.
    They used to eat a little bit of porridge before they went. Their wives used to with their breakfast for eight O clock and any of them that had children used to send with the breakfast.
    The breakfast they used to have porridge and new milk.
    They used to bring the porridge in wooden basins.