School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a distance of twenty or twenty five yards. There he was found, still alive and well, and none the worse for his experience, by his anxious owners who had little hope he was still alive.
    May Quinn, Valleymount, Blessington, Co. Wicklow.
  2. In a house near us there was a small hall about 6 feet square and 8 feet high. The kitchen was on one side of this hall and on the other side a parlour. When the family opened the door between thw kitchen and the hall they found that they could not get out of the house because th ehall was packed with snow. They had to shovel the snow into the parlour.
    When we wre able to go out, I went for a walk and walked over a ditch and almost tripped over a strand of barbed wire.
    Though in some places one could not walk the roads with the snow the road directly in front of our house had not a speck of snow on it.
    1. processes and phenomena
    May Quinn