School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. The biggest snow storm within living memory in this parish began on the night of the 25th and went on with ceasing until the evening of the 26th.
    A friend of ours was in our house when the snow storm began and after a few hours attempted to go home. He went about twenty yards when he was glad to return but had great difficulty in doing so as he could not see th ehouse. He was forced to stay that night and also the next.
    People living near us had a small pig, which was housed in a tiny sty. The top of the door of this house did not fit with the jamb, leaving a space of about half a foot. The snow came in through the space, but the pig constantly trampled on the snow, hardened it, and this way was lifeted higher and higher until he was able to come out through the space at the top. When he had done this he sank through the soft snow outside until he reached the ground. Then he tunneled his way through the soft snow from the sty to the middle of the main road
    1. processes and phenomena
    May Quinn