School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. In olden times when babies were born they would hold a feast the night of the Christening eating and drinking. This night, they forgot the woman in bed in the room so when they went with food and drink she was gone.
    So her husband made his bed on the bench by the fire to mind the baby at night. Every night between 11 or 12 o clock P.M. his wife would open the door and come in and wash, dress and feed the baby then she would disappear.
    Then he went and told a Priest so the Priest told him to get whatever food and drink he had at the christening and put it in a saucepan and leave it by the fire with a spoon in it.
    When she were at the door going out she would turn back to see what was in the saucepan. Then he was to hold her and not o let her go.
    While he was holding her she was screeching and he thought the rest of the fairies would pull the house down so he let her go. When she was going out the door she told him to meet her in a gap in a certain field. She said she would be on the third white horse.
    When they were passing he was to catch her and hold her. She told him they would try to jump the horses on him and throw stones at him but he was
    Joe Lawler
    Ballyknockan, Co. Wicklow