School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the Hydro Electric Scheme. There is another field by the name of Farnatral it is in Ballyknocken it is a lond field and meadow grow on it. there is no stones in it.
    Myles Cullen
    Ballyknocken
    Blessington

Laurence Cullen Farmer 60yrs
  2. 1) The Cross. This was one of the old names for the village of Valleymount, derived probably from " Cros " meaning cross Valleymount being built on a cross-roads.
    2) Monamuck. This is another old name for Valleymount derived from the Irish " Moin na Muc " meaning land of the pigs.
    3) Ballinaluck (?) This is a townland situated between Valleymount and Glendalough. This name was taken from the Irish " Baile na Loc " meaning the townland of the lakes.
    4) Ballinagee. This is a townland situated about six miles from Valleymount. This name was probably derived from the Irish " Baile na Gaoithe " meaning the townland of the wind.
    5) Ballinastocken was probably taken from the Irish
    Languages