School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. Ancient Crafts.
    Spinning was one of the crafts in this locality. My great-grandmother and my grand Aunt Mary use to spin wool.
    This is how they would spin:-
    Firstly they would get wool which would have been shorn from the sheep previously. Then they would put it into the spinning machine. There is a big wheel and a little wheel in the spinning machine. There are also two carders. The carders convert the sheeps' wool into knitting thread. Long ago people used to knit their own stockings and clothes. They used to send some to Ballymore Eustace Factory. Some of the machinery can still be seen in the Factory.
    Peggy Perry
    Tulfarris, Co. Wicklow