School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. There are many old ruins in this locality. Here is one of them:- There is the ruin of the seven churches in Glendalough. I don’t know much about it, only what is told to me by my father as I have never been to Glendalough. There was once a woman who was coming from the shop. She met St Kevin. He asked her for a bit of bread. She said it was not bread she had, it was stones. The Saint said “if they be bread let them be turned into stones, if they be stones let them be turned into bread”. Immediately the bread fell off her back and turned into stones which can still be seen to-day in Ballinagee near the Wicklow gap.
    Another time there was a king who had six sons. He had a sick gander. He asked St. Kevin would he cure him for him. The Saint said he would if the King would give the Saint what land the gander would fly around. The King said he would. The Saint touched the ganders wings. The gander flew around about seven miles of ground. The King broke his promise and would not give the land. The Saint turned the King and his six sons into the seven churches. That is how the seven churches came, which (of) only the ruins can be seen of today.
    Peggy Perry
    Tulfarris, Co. Wicklow