School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. There are some local ruins about this locality. People say there was a Chapel in Baltiboys graveyard. If you notice the graveyard you will see that there is a bank in the middle of it is a bit of a bank and it is on top of the bank the Chapel was. There is also a castle in Burgage graveyard. A priest lived in it. There is a cross and it is not known how it came there. It is believed that it was the Danes put it there. There is a stone in Punchestown about thirty feet high. It is not known who put it there. It is thought that it is the Danes put it there also.
    Annie Shannon
    Boystown or Baltyboys Upper, Co. Wicklow
    Mr James Shannon
    63
    Labourer
  2. Ireland is dotted with old ruins and raths. There is a Massrock in Kile near Lacken and it was called "Clar na Foe big stone".
    Mass was said on it in the Pennal Days.
    There is another Massrock in Lugnashae and it was called, "Brede a Shore big stone" Mass was said on it in the Pennal also.
    There are two caves in the Shiney Flags up in mountain over Kile.
    People used these caves to hide their money good and themselves in the trouble times.