School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and inside in the graveyard there is part of the foundations. I saw it one Sunday when there was a grave open. There are the remains of the wall on the north side of the graveyard. On the inside of the W, wall about six feet in (side) the graveyard when there are graves open the foundation is visible.
    The Castle is in the graveyard. Two nuns and a priest lived in it. They came out and attended every funeral.
    There is a tunnel from this castle to a castle at Three-Castles, a townland about three miles from Burgage.
    About 30 years ago Mrs Stanus, daughter of Captain Smith, hired men to dig in the castle to see would they find any valuable things. (fo) They dug in it for some days until at last a big stone fell in on top of them and they saw an apparition. They became afraid and closed back in the hole. There was no work done there since.
    There is a cross at Burgage also. It came there in some mysterious way in the night. Next morning there was no mark around the foot of the cross. People also saw some steps (a) to the foot of the cross where there was a little well. This well is still used for the curing of toothache. This well and cross belong to St. Mark.
    There is another big cross in the graveyard. It is resting on one shoulder
    John Egan