School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. There was a treasure once hidden in Ballinastocken. I was hidden by "Balfe The Robber" because there was no savings banks at that time. It was hidden about sixty years ago under a rock. It was found by Mr William Osborne who was looking for stones. He saw a pot. He pulled I it out, and behold, there was gold the full of the pot. When he got the gold he bought ground. When he bought the ground he built a house in Ballinknocken on the ground. He made a quarry that is now owned by his son Mr J Osborne. Stones from this quarry in Ballinknocken have gone to Edenderry Chaple and Convent. They have gone to Mullingar Cathedtheral which is most beautifully built. Others went to Athlone Chaple. Others went to Dublin Chapels. They went all over Ireland. They also went to England.
    Peggy Perry
    Tulfarris, Co. Wicklow