School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There once was a man named Tom Cullen. He lived in Annacarney where John White lives today.
    One night Tom was called out his bed by a man who told him that he had hidden two barrels of gold in a place (of) called the Old Chapels. The man told Tom to watch it as long as he lived and he would his life at the rising of it.
    There lived in Carrigacurra people by the name of MacGoverns and they heard of the gold being hidden. One night three of them made up their minds to go and dig for the gold. When they got to the place they sounded it with shovels, and two of them started to dig. The other stood with a cock in his hand to wring the neck of it when they would strike the barrels because there was a life to be taken at the rising of the gold. When the men were digging for the gold a terrible storm arose. When the men threw the clay out on the bank it was blown back into their faces. The storm was also round Tom Cullen's but round no other house.
    The storm was so bad that it was almost taking the roof off of Tom's house and Tom said to his sis(ter) Jane, that there was somebody at the money. He was afraid of his life he would be killed. The storm kept getting worse until the men had to go away and leav(e) the gold as it was.
    When daylight came Tom went to see if the money
    Kathleen Cullen