School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. Hidden Treasure
    According to a story told to me by my father. There is supposed to be hidden, hidden treasure in a cave in the village of Lugnaskea. It is said a robber by the name of Cock-a-hoof hid this treasure. This nick.name was put on him because he use(d) to put the shoes of his horse back-wards, so as his pursuers would not be able to track him.
    As late as the 20th century two men from this locality dreamed three times about this cave and the treasure it contained. They prepared their tools and started in the silent hour of the night to locate it. After some hours of hard labour they became afraid and returned without the treasure. It is believed the treasure is still there for some lucky person to find it.
    Sally Tipper
    Mr M. Tipper