School: Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
R. Barún

1. About the time that St Patrick came to Ireland there was also a saint named Paladious. In his mission he built a church in Cillin Cormack.
    About one mile from this historic place there is a district named Bruel. One Sunday six people were coming to Mass to Cillin Cormack when they heard music and on going into the field they saw a piper.He asked them to dance and said that he would play the music. They started the dance and they forgot to go to Mass and the six people and the piper were turned into seven stones. These stone have since been called "The Piper's Stones. "
    Description
    Seosamh Mac Laidhigh