School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. My father told me the following, which happened in connection with Pat Staunton. Pat Staunton is the same man which I referred to on page [8? 3?] When my father was a boy Pat Staunton was an old man who lived near him in Woodfield.
    Pat Staunton used to exchange asses with the tinkers. A friend of his told him one day, that if he kept exchanging asses with the tinkers, that in the end he would have nothing only the winkers. He did not pay any attention to his friends warning but kept on exchanging asses.
    One day he had the ass out in a field and in the evening he went to bring him home and he found the ass lying in a dyke. He got into the dyke and put the winkers on the ass and the ass would not stir for him. He went to a neighbours house for help, and the neighbour went back with him. When they reached where the ass was, he told Pat the ass was dead, and Pat said he knew by the ould cold puss of
    Frances Jones
    Deerpark, Co. Wicklow