School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

Nobody will ever forget the storm of the 25th February, 1908. I often heard my father talking about the state the people were left in, especially the poor people who had not much money to get their houses repaired again.
    The storm began on the 25th February. The great part of the storm lasted for one night. It was threatening for two or three days before, so the people who could were well prepared. Trees were blown down, but these were no loss to the people, because they wanted them for firewood. The dwelling houses and out-houses were blown down. Some of the roofs of the houses were blown across the fields, whilst the walls were blown down from others. When the storm was over it took some of the people about a month or over to repair their houses.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Frances Jones