School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. I heard the following from my Grandfather Kelly who is about 67 years of age. My grandfather lived in Broughilstown an adjoining townsland to Mountkelly.
    In Mountkelly, which is on the northern slope of the moat of Rathvilly, and in the Parish of Rathvilly, there is a rath on which a lone bush grows. This bush is never touched, because anyone who ever touched it or took a sprig that fell from it had bad luck, either a beast or a child belong to him died. This bush often tempts poor people to take some sprigs from it but they are afraid to do so in case something ill might happen them.
    Frances Jones
    Deerpark, Co. Wicklow