School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. A Story 15th December 1937
    Animal Tale
    Once upon a time there was a pig with a curly-tail. He lived alone in a little house. He had a little vegetable garden. Each day he worked in the garden, and every year he won a prize for his fine corn and potatoes.
    One day Curly-tail said to himself, "I am tired of working, and working. I am going out into the world to seek my fortune, and find something easy to do. So he locked the door of the little house, and left the little garden, and started down the road. He had not gone far until he saw a little house, and in this house he heard sweet sounds Curly-tail liked sweet sounds. "I will go inside", he said, and find where the music comes from. He knocked at the door, a voice "come in". He went in. And there stood Thomas cat playing on a violin. He was pushing the bow up, and down, across the strings. "Oh" said Curly-tail, "that is easy". So he said very politely, "Friend Thomas cat, will you teach me to play"? Certainly said he to Curly-tail. Curly-tail took the violin.
    He pushed the bow across the strings. squeak. squeak! It sounded like baby pigs squealing for their supper. Curly-tail cried
    Kathleen Doyle
    Tinoranhill South, Co. Wicklow