School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. 3. I heard this story of a place, near my house from my father. There was a very big house built in Tuckmill. It is said, that there was a window for each day of the year. It was built in the year 1870. It was built of baked brick. Some of the bricks were burned in the Black Ford. This is how the Black Ford got its name. There is a stream in it, it is black bog water is in it. It takes its name from the colour of the water. The big house is built of the baked bricks. With the remainder of the bricks Kilranelagh House was built. Kilranelagh is not as large as Sanders' Grove house. There is some yellow clay to be found in the Black Ford yet. When the houses were built, the part of Tuckmill in which the big house was built, was called Sanders' Grove. It was called Sanders' Grove ever since. A great man named Sanders came to live in it, he had an Irish army. After years the big house was burned. After another
    Breda Doyle
    Tuckmill Lower, Co. Wicklow