School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

which terrify the children and they are afraid to go upstairs to bed.
    Last Hallow'en my mother told me a story of a man who was a great story-teller and used to come to a farmer's house every Hallow'en to tell stories he would come at about 9 o'clock p.m. and leave at 12 o.clock p.m. One Hallow'en he came to tell the farmer some stories and the farmer was gone he waited for a while till the farmer returned, when the farmer returned they both went in and started telling stories as usually, (when) the man was telling the farmer a great story when they heard a great big knock at the door they got frightened and were afraid to stir they hid themselves and the knocking became more harder so the farmer got up and opened the door and who was it but his own brother.
    Sheila Doyle
    Sruhaun, Co. Wicklow