School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

When we came to live in Grange Con at first, we heard that this house was haunted.

(continued from previous page)
    around the yard and the kitchen, water sprinkling around the house, knocks heard at the doors, and terrible thumps were also heard. The fire used to be lighting in the morning. One night Daddy was coming in late from the Station, as he was coming in the door he saw a man dressed in black and he was looking down at the ground. It was at that door, that a man died suddenly. The knocks, thumps and noises were heard every night in succession. Then we got the house consecrated and we never heard the noises or the thumps again.
  2. (no title)

There were a parish Priest and Curate who lived in Dunlavin. One of the Priests got a sick call one night and the Curate went.

There were a parish priest and curate who lived in Dunlavin. One of these priests got a sick call one night and the curate went. When the Curate was passing along Miss Tynte's avanue, Mr Tynte was standing on the avenie and would not let the priest pass. The curate went back home and told the parish priest that Mr. Tynte would not let him pass. The parish priest was very annoyed over this and he told the curate to stay at home and he would go. The parish priest came to Tynte's avenue and Mr. Tynte was standing on the avenue and would not let him pass. He said no one was allowed to walk on it. The parish priest told Mr
    Noel Sleator
    Ballynure, Co. Wicklow