School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title)

One night a man by the name of Jack White was coming home from Dunlavin and he met a man who was playing cards by himself...

One night a man by the name of Jack White was coming home from Dunlavin and he met with a man who was playing cards by himself and he asked him to play with him and he did so. Jack White was a great expert at playing cards. During the time a card fell and Jack White stooped to pick it up and he saw a cloven foot. He went home and would go out any more after dark.
  2. (no title)

Some centuries ago a man by the name of Fitzgerald was taken by the fairies and at the end of every seven years he rides on a horse which is shod with silver shoes.

Some centuries ago a man by the name of Fitzgerald was taken by the fairies and at the end of every seven years he rides on a horse which is shod with silver shoes. One night at the end of the seven years one of the Fitzgerals was out side and this was his only chance to get him and he failed to catch him. That chance will never come again but at the end of every seven years he will ride through the gate till the end of time.
  3. (no title)

A man and his wife were taking a short cut across the fields and they saw a little man tumbling in the nettles and the man caught him...

A man and his wife were taking a short cut across the fiels and they saw a little man tumbling in the nettles and the man caught him and sent his wife home for his brother but he would not
    Sheila Nolan
    Freynestown Upper, Co. Wicklow