School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there lived in Ballycore a man named Edward Dowling. He wished to build a house but he had not enough stones.

(continued from previous page)
    Edward Dowling. He wished to build a house but he had not enough stones. There was a rath in Ballycore where there was a heap of stones. Mr Dowling took thes stones. Every night the fairies came to his window and played music so as to annoy him. At length the man understood that the fairies were looking for their stones. He brought the stones back to where he got them. Then the fairies were satisfied and annoyed the man no more.
  2. (no title)

One time a man lived near Ballitore. When he got old he got sick and had to stay in bed for a long time.

One time a man lived near Ballitore. When he got old he got sick and had to stay in bed for a long time. When he was near dying a white hare used to come and lick the window. The old man did not like the hare., because is used to to torment him. He got the other people in the house to put blinds and curtains on the window to prevent him from seeing the hare, but it was no use. When the hare could not see the man he used to squeal and the scratch the window with his nails.
    One day the man got one of his neighbours to shoot the hare. The man fired at the hare and missed him. The day the man fired the shot the old man died.

In the same house there lived a girl. One day she went out behind the house to pick flowers.

In the same house there lived a girl. One day she went out behind the house to pick flowers. She