School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man names Hughes was returning from the town of Tullow.

(continued from previous page)
    him. Home he went almost exhausted. When he reached home, he unyoked his horse and went inside. After a while, he came out again to put in the trap - for he had forgotten to do so - to find the yard almost full of fairies. They attacked him again and left him so that he could hardly walk in. He went to bed that night and in the morning when his wife came to call him, she found him all bruised and black and he dead.
  2. (no title)

In Freynestown there is a house (uninhabited at the present time) in which a girl, her mother and father lived.

In Freynestown there is a house (uninhabited at the present time) in which a girl, her mother and father lived. Their names were Nolan's. The girls name was julia and she was 'in the fairies'. As a school girl she was like any other boy or girl, but somehow when she left school, she became paralized and was in bed for years.
    Every time she was along, she heard the grandest of music, but the moment her mother or anyone came in, all was silent. This went on all the time she was in her bed so that she was nearly out of her mind. One day her mother decided to bring
    Mary Byrne
    Freynestown Upper, Co. Wicklow