School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title)

Very little tradition about Michael Dwyer in this locality. The only story obtainable being that one night he was on the run.

Very little tradition about Michael Dwyer in this locality. The only story available being that one night he was on the run. He went into a wake which was being held in what is now known as Mary Anne Cullen's house. It was a huge wake. The English soldiers passed by the wake house door not being certain he was in there, and either if he were they were afraid of the big band of fearless Irishmen who were gathered there. In the morning Michael Dwyer departed safely.
    Seán Ó Maoláin