School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title)

Young Taylor lived at Collinstown station. He was a very feeble boy and one leg was greatly deformed.

Young Taylor lived at Colbinstown station. He was a very feeble boy and one leg was greatly deformed. His father was a Lowland Scotchman, who did not believe anything like dreams or fairies. He scouted it all. This young boy constantly dreamed of a crock of gold that was to be found in the corner of a field near Grafoge. He was constantly pressing the father to send one of his workmen to try and find this crock of gold, being unable, owing to his deformity, of using the spade himself.
    The father obstinately refused and laughed at the idea of finding gold by means of a dream. He was only a Lowland Scot. The crock still bothered the young boy, so one morning he determind to find it himself. When his father saw him going across the field with his spade, he relented, and he and the workman went with the boy to the place indicated in the dream.
    They dug down about a foot under the sod and came upon a large flat stone. When they turned this up, the skeleton of a man lay beneath. They replaced the stone, filled in the clay and put back the sod, exactly as they found it.
    Séamus Ó Maoláin
    Seán Ó Maoláin