School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title)

When the late Pierce O'Mahony ("The O'Mahony of Kerry) was very young he used visit his Uncle in Grange Con and live for months at a time with him.

When the late Pierce O' Mahony (The O'Mahony's of Kerry) was very young he used to visit his uncle in Grangecon and live for months at a time with him. During one of these visits he had a dream that money was buried in his estate at Crehelp. Troubled by the dream he asked his uncle to lend him a few workmen and they would try for the treasure. Knowing that the Battle of Glenmama was fought around there he hoped to find something from the search.
    He went to the spot indicated by his dream and found what he described as two little cells each composed of four flat stones with a flat stone as cover on top. Inside were two urns.
    He took up the stones and urns carefully and placed them in the car and Johnny Owens (a workman) drove home. At Tyntepark the car overturned in the middle of the road. Owens believed it was the fairies that did it. The urns were broken but Owens knowing how 'mighty particular' the O'Mahony was, gathered the fragments and brought them home.
    The O'Mahony had the fragments beautifully put together and the two cells placed in the lawn exactly as he found them. He got the urns repaired which were beautifully carved in chevron moulding, and had them placed under a glass case in the picture gallery of Grangecon, there they remained until recently. The present O'Mahony lent them to the Royal Academy where they are now.