School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. In olden times, the farmers used cure the "foot and mouth" diseases (in cattle) themselves. They used give the cattle a soft mash, either of cabbage leaves or cabbage heads. The cattle soon got alright.
    The "foot" disease used only be counted a scald from wet. The people used pull a soft rope through the in order to clear it, and apply a dressing of bluestone or archangel tar, and lap a piece of an old bag around it to keep the damp away. Not as much as one beast died from this disease, in this district, although a good number of cattle had it. The "Burgom" Murray used cure it for Mr Metcalfe, Oldmill, when he worked there.
    Tony Rogers
    Donard, Co. Wicklow