School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Until about twenty years ago, the travelling folk came constantly to this neighbourhood about five times a year. They generally came in families. There were Cooneys, Cashes, and Donovans.
    One old woman, named "Poll the Carder", used beg a quart of buttermilk. She used thicken it with oatmeal and eat it.
    There were two others, "Jimmy" and "Barney", who had two black asses. They used carry their "accoutrements" on the asses' backs, and were sure of a night's shelter in Mick Smyths, of Brusselstown.
    Most of these people bought tin. They carried it in "budgets"and made buckets and cans - sometimes where they stayed for the night, sometimes by the roadside.
      1. people by social grouping
    Birdie Flynn