School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Some years ago there were two men, one from Stratford and the other from Eadestown, and they set out for Wicklow across Lugnaquilla.
    When they went to Seskin, they went in to the public-house and they remained there until evening. They were told not to cross the hill as it was going to snow.
    It began to snow, and when they were half-way up the hill, it was blowing so hard they took shelter. The two were suffocated.
    The man from Eadestown had a son who used to go to a neighbour's house at night, and stay until about half-past eleven. When he went home that night there was no one there - he was
    Thomas Lambert
    Coolamaddra, Co. Wicklow