School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Ques. A man wanted to cross a river with a fox, a goose and a sheaf of oats. He was only able to bring one at a time. If he brought the fox, the goose would have the sheaf of oats eaten when he came back. If he brought the oats, the fox would have the goose eaten when he came back. What was he to do?
    Ans. He brought the goose to the other side. He came back and brought the fox across, but brought the goose back with him. Then he brought the sheaf of oats and left it at the other side with the fox. Then he came back and brought the goose over.