School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. This is the field on the opposite side of the road from the 'Druidical Circle' in Castleruddery Lower (margin)
    There is supposed to be a big crock of gold hidden in Tutty's Terrace field. The name of the man that put it there is Pat Kenny.
    One time there were three men who went to dig up the gold. The names of those men were Tom Cullen, Peter Condron and Jim Toole. But when they dug down they met a big stone, and then a goat with three legs came running across the field. The men paid no heed to the goat. But when they went to raise the stone,
    Larrie Daly
    Castleruddery Upper, Co. Wicklow