School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Every "May morning" before the sun rises you are supposed to go out and get a Quicken-berry branch. Let out your cattle, one by one, and as each passes out, rub her along the back with the "quicken branch, In the name of The Father, and of The Son, and of The Holy Ghost, and no harm will ever come to your cattle.
    _____________________
    The general belief, or rather superstition, is that if it rains on the 15th July, St Swithin's Day - that it will rain for forty days and forty nights.
    Now, Mr Humphreys, "Harry" as he is called, believes that if it rains on the 26th July, it will rain for forty days and forty nights, until the Fair of Rathsallagh.
    The Fair of Rathsallagh was a big annual fair, which used to be held on the 4th Sept. It has not been held for years past. "Harry" says he has noticed this for years and that while the 15th is not always true to his word, the 26th is!
    John Henry Humphreys
    Labourer