School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Mr Handbidge, who had a mare that was very ill. She got worse and worse, and after some time was unable to stand up.
    The man was advised to go to Moll Antony, and tell her about the mare. He went to Moll, to where she lived at the Curragh in County Kildare. When he talked to her for some time she told him what was wrong with the mare. She prescribed three bottles, and each was half-a-crown, which had to be paid in silver to Moll. The first bottle was to be given to the mare with little result, the second was to show signs of improvement, and the third was to cure her.
    The man came home, and did as he was told. The first bottle was satisfactory, but after the second, the mare was near kicking the man out of the house. The man cursed the mare
    Mr Thomas Lambert
    Farmer