School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Jack lived in a glen with his father and two brothers. There was a Chapel a short distance away. (The place where he lived was for all the world like Toby Burke's place in Hollywood Glen, and the Chapel was down under it, like in Mullicagh)
    The father was regretting to a man that he had one son that nothing would frighten. The man told him to say that he forgot his prayer-book in the Chapel and to ask the sons which of them would go down for it, "and", says he, "I'll go bail that before he goes back he will know what it is to be afraid".
    He waited until nearly bedtime, and says he, "Oh boys, I forgot my prayer-book in the Chapel, which of you will go down for it?"
    One said, "I won't go". The other said, "I won't go", and the third said "I'll go".
    The lad that could not be frightened