School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. I was working with Richard Jones of Kelsha. He was going to make a rick-stand in the haggard, so he asked me to get some hazels on the Crickawn, but not to touch the ones opposite the troughs (the "holy water troughs referred to on page 81)
    I brought an ass and car, and went down. I took the ones off a ditch - they were opposite the troughs, right enough - but I took them because they were the best ones. I loaded the ass and started for home. It was the finest day ever come, not a breeze of wind out. About twelve yards from where I started, a "blast" of wind came and turned the car, bushes and all. The ass did not turn, I held him. I got them up again, and tied them - went about twenty yards,
    Mr Murtagh Nolan
    Labourer