School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. About 100 years ago there lived in Kilcough a man named Tim Tierney. He owned a goat, which the people said belonged to the "Good People". Tim killed the goat, and made a tambourine out of part of the skin.
    He decorated it with bells and he used to play it for the neighbours. The tambourine was hanging over the fire, and one night as the family were eating their supper, it jumped off the wall and round the house, breaking anything that it hit and shouting out "bury me dacent Tim Tierney or you'll never have an hours
    Mr Michael Kearney
    Farmer