School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. A man named Cremin - a herd - lived in a house in Colbinstown near Kilranelagh graveyard. The house was built on a fairy path. Every night between the hours of eleven and twelve o'clock the door would open and footsteps would pass through the house, but the man never could see anyone.
    One night, a crowd of men were in the house, playing cards. All of a sudden they heard stones falling. They got very much alarmed and asked the man of the house what it was, because they thought that the end had fallen out of the house. He only laughed at them and said, "that
    Mr Arthur Hanlon
    Farmer