School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses turned on the road. The bridegroom jumped out, and the bride was thrown out on the road, just at her Mother's door. By this time the lights on the carriage lit up again. The brides-maid remained in the carriage for about half a mile of the road, when suddenly, the horses stopped close to a low ditch. The door opened, and the bridesmaid stepped out. The horses went off in a gallop again, and they kept in a gallop until they put their heads in over the railing of Leitrim Graveyard. They remained there until a party followed them in a motor car, and when the horses were taken home, the owner had to shoot one of them.
    AT0365: The Dead Bridegroom Carries off his Bride (Lenore)