School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hurry, that instead of going straight to the road some of them rushed through the river and the family were left alone for the remainder of the night.
  2. There was a gentleman farmer, named Cardiff, who lived in Ballyhook. He was a huntsman, and he used to follow the hounds. After some time he was killed, and began to annoy his family every night he was galloping round on his horse, and blowing the huntsman's horn, and his people could get no rest. They told the priest they were annoyed, and asked him what they should do. So the priest went to the house and "laid" the ghost under the step outside the hall door. The