School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. The school was at a the edge of the road, the door was exactly where the gate of the present school is. The school had two rooms, and there were three steps up to the door.
    The teachers at that time were Mr McHugh and his daughter Miss Mary Anne McHugh. Later Miss Nannie McHugh was teacher.
    When the "new" Church was finished, there was a school erected in front of the old Church, while the present school was being built. This (temporary) school had one room, and at the end where were steps across, called the Infants' gallery.
    Miss Nannie McHugh was teacher in this school also. After some time she was
    Mr Thomas Lambert